Privacy

Protecting your privacy is important to us. The following statement should help you understand how Finding Felicity collects, uses and safeguards the personal information you provide to us both on our website and as a reflexology client.

Website & Contact

For each visitor to our web page, our web server automatically recognises only the user's domain name.

We collect the email addresses of those who communicate with us via email, and basic contact information of those who complete our online form. If you supply us with your postal address, you will only receive the information you requested.

If you supply us with your telephone number, you will only receive telephone contact from us in response to a specific request for communication.

The information we collect is not shared with other organisations for commercial purposes. We will never sell or rent your email address or other personal information.

If you do not want to receive contact from us in the future, please let us know.

Upon request we provide site visitors with access to all information (including proprietary information) that we maintain about them. Users can access this information by submitting an email to us.

Users can have this information corrected by sending us an email.

This policy does not apply to any third-party websites used including Acuity Scheduling, PayPal, Stripe and Mailchimp. If you choose to contact us via email, Facebook Messenger or any other messaging service we will retain all conversations unless you request that they are deleted.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will post the policy changes to our website to notify you of these changes and provide you with the ability to opt out of these new uses. If you are concerned about how your information is used, you should check back at our website periodically.

Reflexology - In Consultation

In order to give professional reflexology treatments, we will need to gather and retain potentially sensitive information about your health. We will only use this information for informing reflexology treatments and associated recommendations concerning aspects of health and wellbeing which we will offer to you. The information to be held includes:

  • Your contact details.
  • Medical history and other health-related information (which will be taken either when you book your first appointment online or at your first consultation).
  • Treatment details and related notes (which we will take after each consultation).

As a full member of the Association of Reflexologists, Felicity Pryke abides by the AoR Code of Practice and Ethics. The lawful basis under which we hold and use your information is our requirement to hold your information for ‘claims occurring’ insurance.

As we hold special category data (i.e. health related information), the Additional Condition under which we hold and use this information is for us to fulfil our role as a health care practitioner bound under the AoR Confidentiality as defined in the AoR Code of Practice and Ethics.

We will NOT share your information with anyone else (other than within our own practice, or as required for legal process) without explaining why it is necessary, and getting your explicit consent.

In order to fulfil insurance requirements we are required to keep records for 7 years after your last treatment.

Your data will not be transferred outside the EU without your consent.

Therapist’s Rights

Please be aware that if you do not agree to your therapist keeping records of information about you and your treatments, or if you do not allow them to use the information in the way they need to for treatments, the therapist may not be able to treat you.

Your therapist has to keep your records of treatment for a certain period as described above, which may mean that even if you ask them to erase any details about you, they might have to keep these details until after that period has passed.

Your therapist can move their records between their computers and IT systems, as long as your details are protected from being seen by others without your permission.

Protecting Your Personal Data

We are committed to ensuring that your personal data is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place appropriate technical, physical and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect from you.

We will contact you using the contact preferences you give me in relation to:

  • Appointment times
  • Reflexology information or information related to your health
  • Special offers and promotions (you may unsubscribe from this at any time)

Your Rights

GDPR gives you the following rights:

  • The right to be informed - To know how your information will be held and used (this notice).
  • The right of access - To see your therapist’s records of your personal information, so you know what is held about you and can verify it.
  • The right to rectification - To tell your therapist to make changes to your personal information if it is incorrect or incomplete.
  • The right to erasure (also called “the right to be forgotten”) - For you to request your therapist to erase any information they hold about you.
  • The right to restrict processing of personal data - You have the right to request limits on how your therapist uses your personal information.
  • The right to data portability - under certain circumstances you can request a copy of personal information held electronically so you can reuse it in other systems.
  • The right to object - To be able to tell your therapist you don’t want them to use certain parts of your information, or only to use it for certain purposes.
  • Rights in relation to automated decision-making and profiling.
  • The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner's Office - To be able to complain to the ICO if you feel your details are not correct, if they are not being used in a way that you have given permission for, or if they are being stored when they don’t have to be.

Full details of your rights can be found at https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights.

If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please email hello@findingfelicity.co.uk.

If you are dissatisfied with the response you can complain to the Information Commissioner's Office; their contact details are at http://www.ico.org.uk.

Chorley, Lancashire, England